Regional Research for History of Japanese Ethical Thoughts, on Culture and Manners of Aizu Territory in Early Modem Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Kakumyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70186170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Akio  Turu University, Faculty of Humanity Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50137056)
YUASA Hiroshi  KawamuraGakuen Women's University, Faculty of Humanity and Culture, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (10230608)
TAKEUCHI Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80107515)
KIMURA Junji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanity, Instructor, 人文学部, 講師 (00345240)
岡田 安芸子(藤村 安芸子) (岡田 安芸子 / 藤村 安芸子)  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (20323561)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe Aizu Clan / Hoshina Masayuki / Yuiitu-Shinto / Yoshikawa-Shinto / Yamazaki Ansai / 吉田神道 / 会津藩校日新館 / 士道 / 福沢諭吉
Research Abstract
This Project has been proceeded with for the purpose of revealing how the following two have influence on each other, that is, people's disposition unique to a specific region in Japan (so-called "Chiho-Katagi") and the historical formation of ethical thoughts in the region, which reflects moral senses of the people or goals of their lives and so on, by an concrete means of grasping the regional culture of Aizu territory in the period which is from the time when Hoshina Masayuki entered into Aizu as the feudal lord to the middle of Meiji era, from the angle of history of ethical thoughts.
The results is summariaed as follows : At the bottom of what is generally called "Aizu-Katagi, there firmly lives a thought which had been formed in early modern Aizu, considering Shinto (Yuiitsu-Shinto) and Confucianism (especially the school of Shu-shi) as inseparable one, and also lives the view of ethics, life and death within the thought. This is a fact obviously revealed in our analysis which proved that there is very close structural connection between the concrete contents of above-mentioned ethical thought in Aizu and the historical process of coming into existence of the Aizu Clan ("Aizu-Han"), which was a community newly founded with Bakuhan System (the Tokugawa political system). In the end this project steadily approached the original aim which was to answer from the angle of history of ethical thoughts the problem of regional individuality in culture and manners, restricting the object to Aizu territory in early modern times as a model case.