Project/Area Number |
12610034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
倫理学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAKO Toshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Department of Value and Decision Science, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Makoto Kogakuin University, Department of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70293082)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Bioethics / Social consensus-building / Life Manipulation / Commonality / Risk / Social statement / Ethical basis / Privy / 倫理規則 / 動物実験 / 倫理教育 / 動物実験規則 / 価値構造 / 遺伝子組み換え |
Research Abstract |
In the process of this research, we reached the conclusion that the fundamental problem in the field of 'life and human action' is that we are facing a confrontation of various opinions of the human action to life. In other words, the problem of confrontation and agreement in the field of life is situated in the basis of ethical values concerning human life. Furthermore, an essential subject is social consensus building in the promotion of research process of the ethical value structure of life. As for the intervention of the human act to life and as for the consideration of the ethical value structure, the problem of consensus building becomes important. We cannot expect any solution without considering the actual problem and get over the differences in human society. The subject of consensus building is not limited to the territory of life, but it would clearly be a core of other various ethical problems such as environmental issues.