THE ETHOS OF ANCIENT GREEK SOCIETY AND CORPUS HIPPOCRATICUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIERSITY
Principal Investigator
MENJU Shin-ichiro  YAMANASHI UNtVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES. PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020373)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHippocrates / medical deontology / prognosis / diaita(diet) / mia8ina(pol.lution) / Plato / Greek tragedy / ギリシア悲劇 / ロポクラテス / ディアイタ(食器生法) / トゥキュディデス / Corpus Hippocraticum / 「ヒポクラテス集成」 / カタスタシス / 「誓い」 / 「流行病」 / ヘロドトス
Research Abstract
In the last two years ofYamanashi University I could make a temporal conclusion of my study on Greek medical writings, chiefly on Corpus Hippocraticum, which I have continued studying for a long time.
The article "On MIASMA(addenda)",developing the theme of"The Pathology ofMIASMA", in which I considered the idea of MIASMA(pollution) in Greek tragedies, and the project had been granted the aid 1996, 1997〜8, compared Hippocratic notion of pollution with that of the historian Thucydides and Greek philosophers till the end of Hellenistic age. There remains one problem which Is of great importance. That is the role of the idea of Pneuma (breath,wind,air,spirit) in medical and religious context.
The article "Hippocratic Studies(addenda)",newly written for the this project.reconsiders almost all my studies on Corpus Hippocraticum from the point of the ethical history of Greek society
(1) Plato and Hippocrates, (2) Hippocratic Oath and the medical deontology, (3) prognosis and crisis, (4) schematism in Presocratic philosophy and medicine, (5) infection and immunity in Thucydides, and Hippocrates, (6) diet in Greek medicine and Philosophy.,