The Past and the Present of Max Weber-Studies in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sadamu  Fukushima Univ. Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (40113998)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMax Weber / Russia : Germany / Russian Sociology / Sergei Bulgakov / Russian Thought / Yurii Davydov / セルゲイ・ブルガーコフ / マックス・ウェーバー / ロシア
Research Abstract
Research results of the Project summarily consist from the followings;
1. In Russia of the 1909 , for the first time, Sergei Bulgakov(l874-1944) received Max Weber's theses of <The Protestant Ethic and the Sprit of Capitalism>(l904-1905). It was also the first reception in the world without Germany.
2. The fact and its meaning of the Weber-Reception in Russia on the beginning of the 20th century were only recently (in 1994) <rediscovered> by Yurii Davydov(l929-) in the appearance of "Max Weber Renaissance in Russia".
3. The central theme of Y. Davydov's studies on Max Weber concentrates on the problem of "Max Weber and Russia" and it makes clear that Max Weber-Studies has the actual meanings in the contemporary Russia. The. motif of his Max Weber-Study evidently arises from the necessity of a spiritual and ethical Reformation for the Russian people nowaday.
4. Davydov' works on Max Weber-Study attract a good deal of attention of Western sociological scholars.