HISTORICAL RESEARCH ON THE ANALYTICAL METHODOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jyun  Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (10251331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAby Warburg / Iconology / image / Walter Benjamin / Psychoanalysis / memory / Ludwig Klages / art history / ユダヤ人 / ルネサンス美術 / ヴァールブルク研究所 / ボッティチュリ / 古代 / ユダヤ教
Research Abstract
As for this research, the following results were gained about the the methodology of image and its memory in the 20th century.
1.The cultural environment of Hamburg in the second half of the 19th century, where Aby Warburg who was the member of the German leading Jew banker family grew, was investigated and analyzed. And the thought formation process of Warburg who mainly performed researches for the fine arts of the Italian Renaissance was made clear.
2.Based on his writings and memoranda, Warburg's iconological methodology was reconstructed and the originality of his method was verified by comparison with other researches on the same fine-arts work.
3.The iconological researches including the works of Panofsky in the Warburg Institute were analyzed from the methodological standpoint, and comparison with Warburg's thought was performed not in individual art history-analysis but in the methodological dimension. Furthermore, the process of institutionalization of iconology as an academic d … More iscourse was made clear in activity of the Warburg school in Germany from the 1920s to the 1930s and thereafter in London.
4.By comparison between Warburg's thought, Ludwig Klages's "soul as a spiritual adversary", and the psychoanalysis of Sigmund Freud and Carl Gustav Jung, the trend of thoughts in the German cultural sphere from the tinning point of the centuries to the 1930s, especially about the "survivals of antiquity" in the modern age and about image memory, was historically analyzed from a viewpoint of an image theory.
As a result, the big role of the mythological images in the German thoughts of these epochs including the Renaissance of Bachofen's theory of Mutterrecht (Mother Right), to which Klages made a great contribution, was found out. Moreover, by comparison between Warburg's thoughts and Walter Benjamin's "Passages Werk", these both had Goethe's theory of nature, especially morphology, as their background, and it became clear that the same tendency is found out broadly in the thoughts of the same epoch. Less