Genealogy of the Pre-modern thoughts of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Daisaburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10218399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Norihiro  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00185860)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspre-modern / language game / Motoori, Norinaga / Mono no Aware / immanence and relation / プレ近代思想 / 系譜学 / イスラム主義過激派 / 尊皇撰夷思想 / 平田篤胤 / 尊皇攘夷思想 / 天皇の戦争責任
Research Abstract
This research reconstructs the whole process in which the pre-modern thoughts of Japan had formulated the ethos that sustained Meiji Restoration and the following modernization.
In this final report, we published two research papers that focus on Motoori Norinaga who is the most important thinker in the pre-modern thoughts.
In the first paper, "the Language Game of Motoori Norinaga," it was tried to interpret the fundamental motive of the Japanese classical school of Norinaga as the post Zhu Xi study, using the model of the language game.
According this interpretation, the Japanese classicalschool of Norinaga was able to construct the nationality of Japan because he could prove teh existence of the original Japan (layer of the primary game) as a "road without road" preceding the Confucianism (layer of the secondary game) by a philological operation upon Kojiki. The detail of this operation was made clearing this paper for the first time.
In the second paper, "Where Have All the Pre-modern Thoughts of Japan Gone," the development of the pre-modern thoughts is reconstructed as the interplay of two principles, immanence/relation, which are the components of the world. Norinaga's 'Mono no aware' is reconstructed as the extreme of the principle of the immanence.
Then, the dynamics of drastic change from 'the Revere the Emperor and expel the barbarians' to 'the Opening of the Country' was identified as an imploding process of this purified principle of immanence. It provides a novel point of view which understands the whole aspects of Japanese modernity as a replay of its pre-modernity.
These considerations revealed the actual implication and function of the pre-modern thoughts of Japan and consequently the basic hypothesis of the genealogical continuity from pre-modern thoughts to the contemporary problems was also established.