Epistemology of Rechard Rufus, Rodger Bacon and Nicole Oresme that used species and perspective for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (10189029)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNicole Oresme / Jan Van Eyck / Alhacen / Rodger Bacon / Species / Arisototle / painting air / painting light / ニコル・オーレム / ビュリダン / オレーム / トマス・アクィナス / 宇宙 / 地球自転説 / キリスト教 / 自然学 / 光 / 色 / 幾何光学 / ルフス / トマス / ベーコン
Research Abstract
Jan van Eyck (ca. 1390-1441) is known as the founder of the Nether land School of Painting and is regarded as the innovator of painting air and light with unlimited gradations of bright colors. A famous art historian, Erwin Panofsky, insists that this innovation originated in 13th century Italy, and not in Paris, nor in the Netherlands. However, 13th century Italy did not produce any expression of air and light. Erwin Panofsky also insists that the expression of the gradations of brightness was produced by linear perspective. But linear perspective seems not able to produce the gradations of brightness, though it represents a three-dimensional vision on a plane.
This paper tries to explain this innovation in terms of Medieval natural philosophy, particularly the philosophy of Nicole Oresme (ca. 1320-1382) who was consultant to the French King, Charles V (1337-1380), father of Charles VI whom van Eyck served.
According to Oresme, the color of an object acts on the surrounding medium and t … More he medium acts on an eye in the way that the shape of the object is transmitted to the eye by forming a pyramid whose base is the object and the top is the eye. The image is like that of a mirror. It has the same shape as the object but is small in size. We judge that the object has roughness by the strength of the colors of that image. It was natural for him to draw colors with gradations. Furthermore, according to Oresme and Medieval natural philosophers, the earth was situated in the center of the Universe and was surrounded by water, air, fire, and heavens made of ether. Space surrounding the earth was not vacant but was filled with air. Air was regarded as one of the four elements and its thicker part was referred to as clouds. It was natural for Oresme and other Medieval natural philosophers to draw air.
Besides, air has some thickness and reflects light. That is the reason why one line of light makes a whole dark room bright, but with gradations. It was natural for van Eyck to draw light with gradations of brightness.
In addition, Oresme is said to have encouraged painters to illustrate books which made the books more valuable. The innovation of painting air and light with unlimited gradations of brightness seemed to have something to do with his involvement with the promotion of illustrating books. Less