| Project/Area Number |
12610049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masatoshi Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00041179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Toshimasa Kyoto Tachibana Women University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80121581)
KAMEYAMA Sumio Tokyo Noukou University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20161242)
OZEKI Syuji Tokyo Noukou University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00114819)
韓 立新 HIAS研究所, 所員
村瀬 裕也 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60036019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Symbiosis / mutual parties / equality / self-reform / Buddhism / Confucianism / 人間と自然関係 / 人間と人間関係 / 仏教・儒教 / 差異 / 共同 / 多様性 / 普遍性 |
| Research Abstract |
The study of 'Symbiosis' in modern society has continued and been completed by Japanese and Chinese, scholars' cooperation in the two years 2000 and 2001, mainly from the symposium in Beijing, 2000 and in Tokyo, 2001. The Results of the two symposiums of 'Symbiosis' are as follows. Firstly, 'Symbiosis' has been confirmed as the concept which 'mutua1 parties' accept each other as existing as 'equal', and the aim of 'se1f-reforming' together by mutua1 communication. Secondly, the direction of the future 'Symbiosis' between Japan and China has been sought through the critical analysis of traditional (Buddhism, Confucianism etc.) and modern thoughts in two countries. And thirdly, the subjective-objective conditions of establishing 'Symbiosis' in two countries today has been examined concretely.