STUDY ON THE RELATION BETWEEN ETHOS AND HISTORICAL CHANGE OF SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshiki (2002)  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES AND CULTURES, LECTURER, 国際言語文化学部, 講師 (10277858)
神野 慧一郎 (2000-2001)  摂南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10046948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Youko  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSISTNAT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70265198)
SATOU Masashi  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OR BUSINESS INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (50231345)
ISHIZAKI Yoshihiko  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES AND CULTURES, PROFESSOR, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (80232289)
太田 義器  摂南大学, 国際言語文化学部, 講師 (10277858)
長沼 忠兵衛  摂南大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (60019065)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial Change / Ethos / Justice / Modernism / Civil Society / Just War Theory / War and Peace / Hegel / Weber / Confucian Ethics / D.ヒューム / 儒教 / ジェンダー / グローバリゼーション / 僭主政治 / 社会の変動 / 人間性 / 国家社会 / 倫理的パラダイム / 女性 / 人権
Research Abstract
The aim of our research project was to clarify the relationship between social change and ethos. In order to attain it, we mixed the historical approach with inter-disciplinary study. As a necessary result of this method, if taken separately, we came to have different understandings of the relationship. But I think that all of us shared a basic understanding and we can summarize it as follows:
Logically, a new ethos, which becomes a dominant one of next age, appears as it were naturally ; on the other hand, in the course of establishing such a position it needs helps of active choice of human beings. In another words, when we talk about ethos of something, we assume mainly three things; (1)that the something seems to arise naturally, but it is not indeed so: (2)that it occurs in the particular context and then it may disappear in the future: (3)and that the existence of it depends on a tacit choice of society. And practically, the changing of ethos appears very differently in accordance with social changes ; on the other hand, usually we can find its crystallized expression in the human understanding of the concept, justice.