STUDY OF THE MONASTIC THEOLOGY IN THE MIDDLEAGES, ESPECIALLY OF THE ST.VICTOR SCHOOL
Project/Area Number |
12610051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | SEINAN-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hiroshi SEINAN-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEP.OF THEOLOGY, PROFESSOR (50185815)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | ST.VICTOR SCHOOL / HUGH OF ST.VICTOR / RICHARD OF ST.VICTOR / TRINITY / 12^<TH> CENTURY / SACRAMENTS / ANALOGIA ENTIS / THOMAS AQUINAS / サン・ヴィクトール学派 / アンドレアス / ゴドフリドゥス / 中世哲学 / Hofmeier / ユダヤ教哲学 / Busch / 修道院神学 / 中世 / 修道院 / 神学 / サン・ヴィィトール学派 / トマス・アクイナス / 観想的生活 / キリスト教 / サン・ヴィクトール / 観想 / ハンナ・アレント / 活動的生活 |
Research Abstract |
This study has three intentions. The first is to place the St. Victor School into the very center in the various spiritual streams in the 12^<th> century (Bernard of Clairvaux, Peter Lombard, Gilbert of Poitiers, Peter Abelard and others). The second is to consider the being of the St.Victor School itself. Is there indeed a common, stable character inter the representative figures of the School, Hugh of St.Victor 1096-1141, Richard? -1173, Andreas? -1175, and so on. I want to compare them and to confirm the influences of Hugh to the others. The third is to inquire the meaning of the St. Victor School in the total medieval philosophy. What influences did they have, for example, to Thomas Aquinas or Bonaventure, to the doctrine of Trinity or to the Christology? How and what did they talk about problems of their age and the church, for example, about the ordination, funeral and unction extrema, death and eternal life? About all these intentions, I cannot say that I achieved them in the articles of this small report. I had to strand at the very exit from my harbor because of my shortage of faculties and of the busy circumstances of the University today.