Research on the transformdtion of Aesthetical Fields by techrological development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MUROI Hisashi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Siences, prof., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50219953)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInformation / Technology / Art / Aesthetics / Semiotics / Civilization / Culyure / Media / 感性倫 / 芸術 / 生命
Research Abstract
In the first period of this project, as preparative term, I had researched on the contemporary art especially concerning with "media art" or technology. At the same time, I had a chance to be invited as an artist to "Yokohama Triennial 2001", which is the first international art festival in Japan, by one of the curators of that festival, Shinji Kohmoto (Chief director of Kyoto National museum of modern art). With my collaborator Nobora Tsubaki (Artist), I made an work "The Insect World" and it was reported by so many newspapers, TV programs and magazines. As a part of this artwork, we made a gigantic grasshopper balloon with 50m at length and it was invited by several art museum as Mito Art Tower or Kanazawa 21^st Century museum. I also developed my research on media art and contemporary art which is presented on my final report.