A Comparative Study of Craft Museums as models for Design Museums and Museums of pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Haruhiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00173435)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCraft / Craft Museum / Design Museum / South Kensington Museum / Victoria and Albert Museum / Kakuzo OKAKURA / Muneyoshi YANAGI / ウィリアム・モリス / 柳 宗税 / 産業博物館 / シュトゥットガルト / トリノ / 日本美術
Research Abstract
This study was mainly on the history of the South Kensington Museum, today's Victoria and Albert Museum, major Kunstgewerbemuseum in Germany, and on some art and craft specialists in pre-war Japan
The South Kensington Museum was one of the first major art and craft museums in the world. It exerted various influence on major craft museums in Europe and North America. Its tradition is still maintained today. The Design Museum founded in 1989 in London was also started at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1982
The South Kensington Museum also exerted a considerable influence on the museum projects made by some art specialists in Meiji Japan. Kakuzo Okakura was one of them. However, a national craft museum was not realized. Muneyoshi Yanagi who shared an ideal with William Morris instead established a private institution, the Japan Folk-Craft Museum in Tokyo. It became a center of a unique craft movement of Japan that is philosophically different from the Arts and Crafts movement