On Japanese Aesthetics in Edo-era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of integrated arts and sciences, associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40192455)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese aesthetics / Geidoh / Geinoh / traditional arts / performing arts / habitus / Edo / Zeami / 芸道 / 遊芸 / 能楽 / 隠者
Research Abstract
With the introduction and implantation of Western cultures into Japan, traditional Japanese arts and cultures were screened and arranged according to the modern concepts and systems of the arts in Western society. Before being.adopted as a translated term, Geijutsu(藝術) was originally one of the educational subjects for the warrior class who ruled the society and states as bureaucrats and servants for feudal lords. Geijutsu in Edo is compared to the six arts, Liuyi (六芸) in China. Though this educational idea of artistic practice for cultivation in Edo has still remained alive, but is covered in the process of modernization, Geijutsu became the term which means western arts, namely high arts, at the expense of losing this historical background. Geinoh(藝能) was considered to mean the remaining aspects of pre-modem society, which were slighted as a negative heritage of old Japan. In these traditional artistic field, the idea of artistic cultivation has been highly esteemed. While Geidoh(藝道) which means the artistic practice to cultivate the artist, has been repressed under the hegemony of Western cultures, it has recently rivived. This field is called Gei-goto, Narai-goto or Keiko-goto. This aspect of artistic exercise denotes the cultivative relationship, between doing and self. This field has been culturally established through a process of modernization of Japan
I could elucidate the concept and the significance of artistic practice of Geidoh in the field of Geinoh through historical-philosophical analysis of the transformation of Japanese aesthetics from Edo-era through modernization to present days