Research upon the English Tradition in the Aesthetic Environmental Design Thought
Project/Area Number |
12610057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2002) Hiroshima University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
ANZAI Shin-ichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Department of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50232088)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | landscape gardening / England / landscape / Stowe gardens / Kew gardens / 美学 / 庭園 / 植民地主義 / グローバリズム / 自然 / 田園都市 / イデオロギー性 / ランドスケープ・アーキテクチャー |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that the English garden design and aesthetics of landscaping which emerged in the eighteenth-century is one of the most important bases of the aesthetic environmental design today. Eighteenth-century England produced the so-called "landscape gardening," different from the traditional European garden, which had been formal, regular, and geometrical. This landscape gardening is later to be generalized and schematized and become superficial by being recognized as "natural" and comfortable, then to be inherited by the American environmental design : that is to say, the landscape garden has become the one of the most important components of the large-scale "landscape architecture." Landscape architecture comprises not only gardening per se, but also urban design and development, now being practiced and taught all around the globe. The objective of this study is to trace the historical development stated above more precisely, then to search for the abandoned traditions which
… More
cannot be fully appreciated within the frame work of such a mainstream history, as well as to investigate various standards for critically evaluating and deepening the present environmental design, all in the historical heritage of the English tradition of environmental design, especially its aesthetic thoughts. For this objective mainly English documents neglected in the context of the history of aesthetics scrutinized have been scrutinized as aesthetic and philosophical examples in a systematic, comprehensive and chronological way. In addition several concrete examples of typical English garden have been studied, as well as the political and ideological milieu surrounding the garden design and thought. Then the significance of the English tradition up to now has been clarified. The outline of the research is as follows : 1) Aesthetics and politics of the landscape garden : Stowe gardens and the "Englishness" of the English garden ; 2) Agriculture and beauty : a leitmotif in the English landscape gardening; 3) Illusion / ruin : the sham ruin in the English landscape garden ; 4) Buried discords: conversation pieces around Kew gardens ; 5) "Transplantation of the picturesque : from England to the contemporary world. Less