Constellation as the term in art
Project/Area Number |
12610058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Fujio Keio University, Fac. of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90118836)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | constellation / science of arts / art history / Paul Klee / Hans Arp / metamorphosis / psychology / Bauhaus / ポスト・コンポジション / コンストラクション / 造形思考 / 造形芸術 / 創発性 / 色彩オーダーシステム / クレー / ゲシュタルト / モルフォロギー |
Research Abstract |
Although "constellation" is the concept which is not examined neither in science of arts nor in the history of fine arts, we cannot but regard it as the important device which supports a modern artwork and a making theory(poietique) with the concepts of "composition" and "construction". This concept did gain special positioning in the psychology involving the memory from the end of the 19th century, and Jung's psychoanalysis study of the 1910s, but late in the 1920s it will be recognized as the concept on important paradigm, and critic Benjamin will also use this concept as methodology, and Hans Arp and the artists of Bauhaus will add it to the battleline of contemporary making theory. In this article, the work activities about 1930 of Paul Klee are taken up with Hans Arp, and the meaning of constellation concept is clarified. Constellation as making arrangement is a procedure which limitizes in self-reference with the level of the artistic intention and activity which bring about aspectual conversion and aspectual formation, switches the process of the work till then to an another kind of process, and carries out "re-starting" to the new poietic work. It is not negation of work although such re-starting is a self-reference-act unlike composition or construction. It is exactly the emergence, arrangement conversion, called "metamorphosis" with the morphological level rather. We explicates the psychological memory theories of Fr.Lotmar, Klee's friend, and O.Selz, the Jung psychology, and the plastic experiments by the Bauhaus artists.