Philological studies on the History of the Occidental Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHNO Yoshiaki  The University Museum, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20172679)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHistory of art / Reference books / Printed books / Book on books / Traties of Painting / Philology / Museum / Methodology of Art / 博物館工学 / 技法書
Research Abstract
Our project is to publish as a reference tool on Internet a global data-base on printed books published between 16th-18th centuries in Europe which are concerning on visuel matters, for exemple, History of Art, Topography, Numismatics, Travels and Literatures.
We list up and philologically descrive more than 1,600 printed books(treaties on paintings, biographical textes on various artists, treaties on architectures, topographical or historical descriptions on Antiquities, Rome and famous public or private collections, emblem books, and scientific treatiees on humain anatomy or optical perspective) with book-titles, name of author, date of publication, language, place of publication, and philological descriptions etc. About two hundreds of items in this data-bae are accompanied by digital images of head-pieces, title-pages and other characteristic pages.
The final report of our Project is consist of :
1)Textuel Introduction on Philological Studies of the History of the Occidental Art
2)Article : Medical Anatomy and Art education
3)Digital data-base(in CD-Rom version)
4)Digital data-base(on University Museum Intranet via UT-net)
5)one set of print-out copies of digital data-base