Studies of the corinthian Order in the Greek World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HAGA Mitsuru  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Department of Historical Heritage, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40218384)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCorinthian Order / Greek architecture / Roman architecture / Hellenistic architecture / Doric Order / Ionic Order / Temple of Olypian Zeus / Temple of Zeus Olbius / 古代ギリシア・ローマ考古学 / 建築史学 / 美術史学 / ヘレニズム建築 / オーダー / 古代地中海世界の国際関係 / ギリシア:イタリア:トルコ:エジプト / ヒッポダモス式都市計画 / 柱頭のオーダー / オリンピエイオン / コッスティウス / キリキア地方 / 古典考古学 / 歴史遺産学 / 古代ギリシア・ローマ / 古代エジプト及び古代オリエント / コリントス式柱頭
Research Abstract
The data bank of the capitals in the Corinthian order, which covers the area from the Mediterranean World to the Central Asia, has been made. By doing so, several issues concerning the Order have emerged, which have been studied subsequently. Through inspections of the form of the Corinthian capitals, the investigations into the international relations in the Mediterranean World have been made.
The studies on the origin of the Order have revealed that it has a strong funeral and therefore sacred connotation. Through categorization of the Corinthian capitals and contradistinction of them with the Doric and Ionic Orders, the differential character of the Corinthian Order has been made clear.
The Corinthian capitals of the temple of Zeus at Athens, which demonstrate the final stage of the development of the Corinthian Order in the Greek World have been taken as an object of study and comparative studies are being made of the representative capitals of the Greek World, i.e. those of Asia Minor and of the Tholos at Epidauros. After having been made clear that the capitals of the Zeus temple are the key of diffusion of the Order from the Greek World into the Roman World, they are compared with "the canonical capital" described in the De architecture libri decem of the Roman Vitruvius, through which the nature of the Order and an aspect of the relations between Greek and Roman Worlds are made clear. Studies on Cossutius, the Roman architect of the Zeus temple, have been made.
Through studies of the Corinthian capitals of the temple of Zeus at Olba in Cilicia, the struggling relations between the Seleucid and the Ptolemaic dynasties over this strategically important region are made clear. The Bouleuterion at Miletos with Corinthian capitals has been given position in the Greek-Roman-Syrian international relations.