General study of signature and seals of Chinese painters, calligraphers and collectors in Japanese collection and making the research materials into database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
MINATO Nobuyuki  Curatorial Director, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (80113421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Jun  Chief Curator of Chinese Art, Department of Oriental Antiquities, 学芸部・東洋課, 中国美術室長 (20227622)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese Paintings / Chinese Calligraphy / Seals of Painters and Calligraphers / Seals of Collectors / Signature of Painters, Calligraphers and Collectors / 落款 / 中国の書画家印 / 中国の画家印 / 中国の書家印 / 中国の鑑蔵印 / 中国の賞鑑家 / 中国書画の落款
Research Abstract
We carried out a research on signatures and seals of the artists and collectors on Chinese paintings and calligraphic works in Japanese collections. First, we took actual size black and white photographs of the signatures and seal marks of the artists and collectors with 6×4.5size camera and were pasted on data cards for sorting. The photographs, together with those taken previously, were also made into digital images using a scanner for database. Seal marks too large to take actual size photographs were photographed with a digital camera. We discussed database of the materials with digital images; what method is most effective for the utilization of the actual size photographs of the signatures and seals. We need to further discuss this mater. We compiled a report which shows the basic format for the future publication of Signatures and Seals of the Artists and Collectors on Chinese Paintings and Calligraphic Works.