| Project/Area Number |
12610067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIMA Masaru Tokyo National Museum Chief Curator Japanese Metalwork, 学芸部・工芸課・金工室, 室長 (80214295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Tomoyasu Kyoto National Museum Chief Curator Japanese Decorative and Applied Art Division, 学芸部・工芸室, 室長 (50234480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Chusonji / Heian period / Chusonjikyo / Issaikyo set of sutras written in silver and gold on dark blue paper / Lotus sutra written in gold on dark blue paper / Issaikyo set of sutras written in on dark blue paper / metal fittings of scroll axle ends / metalwork / )紺紙一切経 / 仏教工芸 / 金工 / 装飾金具 / 経荘厳具 / 紺紙金銀字交書一切経 / 紺紙金字一切経 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was done during the last three years as follows : 1. Accumulation and classification of documents and photographs We collected and sorted documents related to this research and photographs. 2. Research at the temple We researched the metal fittings of the axle ends of "Chusonjikyo" at Chusonji temple. We judged 486 scrolls out of 2,739 have the original fittings and made research notes on them and took digital photographs. 3. Research of related objects We researched 8 scrolls of the "Chusonjikyo" owned by Kongobuji temple whose transcription dates are known. 4. Sorting and analysis of the accumulated data We sorted and analyzed the data acquired through the researches 2 and 3.