SURVEY ON THE DUNHUANG SUTRA COLLECTION OF MITSUI BUNKO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
AKAO Eikei  KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM, CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION ADMINSTRATION, 京都国立博物館・学芸課, 保存修理指導室長 (20175764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Jun  KYOTO NATIONAL MUSEUM, CHAIR, CHINESE ARTS, 学芸部東洋課, 中国美術室長 (20227622)
HIGUCHI Kazutaka  MITSUI BANKO, CVRATOR, 学芸研究室, 学芸員 (60281599)
ISHIZUKA Harumichi  HOKKAIDO UNI. PROF., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10002289)
SHIMIZU Minoru  MITSUI BANKO, CHIEF CURATOR, 学芸研究室, 主任学芸員 (40250021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMITSUI BUNKO / DUNHUANG MANUSCRIPTS / ZHANG GUANGJIANG / COPIED SUTRA FROM THE IMPERIAL PALACE OF CHANG'AN / COPIED TYPE / 書写年代 / 書風 / 字体 / 張広建旧蔵 / 偽写本
Research Abstract
This is report provides the results of a three-year research project-conducted from 2000 to 2002-which entailed the bibiographical study of the 112 Dunhuang manuscripts, donated to Mitsui Bunko by the Kita Mitsui Family in 1985.
During the course of this survey, we found that the Dunhuang sutras in the Mitsui Bunko Collection were formerly owned by Zhang Guangjiang (1867-?), Military Head in Gansu Province, China. Part of this collection was shown in 1924 at the Jiangxi Hall in Xuanwu District, Beijing, and published in the exhibition catalogue of calligraphy, paintings, and antiques saved from calamities in Jiangxi Province (published in Shoucangjia, volume 3, 1994).
Overall, we found many of the manuscripts from the Mitsui Bunko Collection date to the seventh and eighth centuries of the Tang dynasty (618-907) and are in excellent condition. Among these, the calligraphic style and quality of hemp paper of two volumes of the Lotus Sutra (Ch., Fahuajing ; J., Hoteky), known as the "copied sutras from the Imperial Palace of Chang' an" (Ch., Chang ' an gongting xiejing), and a segment from a fascicle of the Diamond Sutra (Ch., Jingang panruo jing ; J., Kong hannyaky), thought to be a "copied sutra from the Imperial Palace of Chang' an," are considered among the finest examples of Dunhuang manuscripts, making these exemplary Tang-dynasty sutras.
Among the most important of the Dunhuang sutras in the Mitsui Bunko Collection is the Nirvana Sutra, Volume 7, donated by Xue Chonghui, Commander of Tongyu County, in Jinglong 2 (708). This manuscript is extant in its entirety, and the only other known fascicle from its original set is the Nirvana Sutra, Volume 10, currently in the Stein Collection at the British Library (S2136). These scrolls are recognized as the finest Tang-dynasty sutras in the world.