A Research for Chinese Buddhist Sculpture of Wood by X-ray Radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masaaki  Nara National Museum, Research Center of Buddhist Arts, Director, 仏教美術資料研究センター, センター長 (80004092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese Wooden Sculpture / X-ray Radiography / X線仏像研究 / X線透過撮影 / 中国請来木彫仏像
Research Abstract
This study have researched into the Chinese wooden sculptures of 28 by X-ray Radiography and have succeeded in making X-ray photographs of 717 places. These new scientific data by X-ray radiography have been resolved the own technique in the Chinese wooden sculptures and have made clear the scientific difference on the technique of wooden sculptures between Japan and China.