Experimental Research on Human Visual Information Processing
Project/Area Number |
12610072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Kazunori Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70312436)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Vision / Perception / Brightness Contrast / Binocular Disparity / Motion Perception / Memory / Color / Sex Difference / 心理学 |
Research Abstract |
(Research 1) Two experiments investigated whether motion and binocular disparity influence brightness induction, and whether the effects of motion and binocular disparity, if any, interact with each other. In order to introduce motion, textured backgrounds were used as the inducing field. The results showed that motion and/or crossed disparity reduces brightness induction, whereas uncrossed disparity increases it. The effect of motion and the effect of disparity are independent of each other and additive, which suggests that, to the extent that brightness induction reflects segmentation of objects, motion and binocular disparity serve independently to segment objects from their background. The difference between the effects of crossed and uncrossed disparity can be explained by what we call "illusory transparency". (Research 2) Three experiments investigated the role of color in visual long-term memory. Experiment 1 showed that visual recognition memory for color images was somewhat better than that for black-and-white images. However, subjects' memory for whether each image was color or black-and-white at the time of learning was not much above chance. Experiment 2 investigated whether color is tied to specific spatial locations in images stored in memory. In order to change spatial locations of color without altering images per se, half the stimuli were left-right reversed at the time of testing. The results showed that left-right reversal reduced recognition memory for color images, but not for black-and-white images. However, only the male subjects showed this effect. Left-right reversal for color images caused very little reduction of memory in the female subjects. Tb determine whether this sex difference arose from differences in memory strategy, Experiment 3 used an incidental learning procedure. The results replicated those of Experiment 2, suggesting that the sex difference was caused by inherent differences in the visual memory system of males and females.