A multifaceted approach to unsafe behavior in hyperactivity-prone persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAYAMA Toshiteru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90048801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Hideoki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90045675)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshyperactivity-proneness / driving behavior / internal timer / synchronizationtapping test / unsafe behavior / heart rate / children / fragrance / 動作検査 / 注意欠陥 / SHR / 刺激追求 / 衝動性 / 多動児
Research Abstract
The present study has attempted to determine a convenient way of detecting hyperactivity-proneness in college students as well as younger children to investigate their behavioral characteristics. Then, using our newly-devised performance tests we have collected data on their sustained attention and impulsive activity to elucidate a complicated relationship between their expressive and experiential aspects. By examining the interrelationship among a triad of observed responses, we tried to make clear the nature of unsafe behavior in hyperactivity-prone persons. The results were summarized as follows:
1)Based on a series of studies, we inferred that one of important mechanisms responsible for the elicitation of behavior could be some internal interval-timer expected within brain. A mobile device for examining sensorimotor timing was designed to examine the work on such a hypothetical internal timer.
2)In the studies of younger children, we examined their developmental process related with … More hyperactive-like condition of activity very carefully. These suggested that the internal interval-timer, together with the regulation function of inner speech, would play an important role in finger movement regulation.
3)Data from a patient with transcortical motor type of aphasia and elderly people also proved useful to obtain some cue for identifying the nature of such an interval-timer. The dysfunctional state of brain activity they showed was inferred from the results using the mobile device, as well : we suggested that such a state would be associated with a steady decrease of attention function, which might inhibit the work on the internal interval-timer.
4) Regarding some car-drivers' unsafe behavior, we examined effects of mental workload upon their driving behavior by setting shorter inter-car distances and giving them an auditory performance task while driving. These experimental tasks made it clear to bring them into activated autonomic activity and decreased driving performance.
5) As additional studies, we referred to effects of fragrance on the stabilization of states of mental activity. We see these as fundamental data to investigate in future how the activated physical states should be controlled for getting back to normal conditions. Less