Characteristics of three dimensional useful field of view: allocation of attentional resources and the safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toshiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00116104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Kazumitsu  Osaka University,Graduate School of Human Sciences,Research Associate, 人間科学研究科, 助手 (60260642)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVISUAL ATTENTION / USEFUL FIELD OF VIEW / ATTENTIONAL RESOURECE / ATTENTION IN DEPTH / DEPTHPERCEPTION / SAFETY / AGING / THREE DIMENSIONAL SPACE / 奥行き視覚 / 処理効率
Research Abstract
We have been investing characteristics of visual attention both m laboratory and actnal behavior sitnations, stressing the ecological validity
In this project, we clarified characteristics of three dimensional useful field of view, throngh our own new experimental methods. The results gave suggestions on some aspects of allocation of attentional resources and the safety. The report is consisted by three parts (pp.l-215, including English and German papers)
In the first part, two dimensional, three dimensional and temporal characteristics of visual attention were reviewed based on our preceding research. In the second part, more advanced research on underlying mechanism of attention in depth and its relation with depth-distance perception are reported. In the third part, research on the efficiency of spatio-temporal allocation of resources is reported from a view point of aging and safty
Based on these achievements, we are making a model on relation between real behavior and mechanisms of visual attention