Ethological Study on the Behavioral Characteristics of the Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (00211756)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgroup home / elderly people / dementia / behavioral study / daily life behavior / social interaction / problem behavior / 社会的相互交渉 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 行動特性 / 入所施設
Research Abstract
This current research aimed to collect the fundamental data on the daily life behaviors of the elderly people with dementia and the social interactions and relationships among them. Furthermore, data were collected intensively for the subjects who show problem behaviors such as talking abusively, wandering, etc. Obtained data were analyzed to investigate whether other people, especially the care staffs, involve in the subjects' problem behavior or not
The participants of this research were six elderly people with dementia reside in a group home in Shimabara City, Nagasaki Prefecture, whose severalty of dementia was from severe to moderate. All the participants were females, and the average age was 80.3 years old with minimum 69 and maximum 88. The digital video camcorder was used for the observation according to a predetermined schedule. The every daytime scene, from 7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m., was divided into six two-hour sections, and ten-minute scene involving one resident was videotaped during each section. About this research, the ethical conditions about video photography were cleared, the informed consent about video photography was obtained from the institute and relatives of all participants, and the consent documents for the research were also obtained
Social interchanges between residents and the care staffs of the group home are performed in the suitable form and very frequently, and suitable treatments by the care staffs of elderly people with dementia were thought to participate in the stability of the everyday life of them. Furthermore, the environment of the group home with such abundant social stimuli would improve elderly people's mental and social activity, and consequently it raise the possibility of leading to decrease in and recovery from dementia symptom. However, concerning the emergence of some subject's problem behavior, the specific treatment of the care staffs would sometimes accelerate the problem behaviors and in some cases it suppress them