Production of Monitoring Model on the Stroop Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (50162681)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Stroop effect / attention / model / 認知心理学 / 自動性 / ストラテジー
Research Abstract
The general models on the Stroop effect which explain completely eighteen summarized findings (MacLeod, 1992) has never been proposed by the other researchers. The reasons that construction of the models on the Stroop effect was difficult were as follows: the serial effect needed reconfirmation of reproduction through carrying out any experiments. However, these works was impossible to execute, because devices or apparatuses which presented two more color-words of different color and on-set-asynchrony did not exist. In this project, the devices possible to present two color dimension on the same plane on CRT and to make measurement of response time were made out. The present author carried out some experiments on the serial effect of the Stroop effect. As the results, the finding of current experiments showed that the serial effect was more complicated than MacLeod's review. Therefore the current findings suggested necessity of the furthermore experiments. Finally the model on the Stroop effect was constructed according to the findings and reviews of this effect. The current model is monitoring model consisted of automaticity and routines based on algorithm.