A study of experimental neuropsychology on cerebral hemispheric differences in perception and memory of emotional verbal stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Seiji  Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20108418)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscerebral hemispheric difference / emotional word / visual half-field presentation / successive presentation method / Stroop interference / Stroop interference of emotional word / right hemisphere model / valence model / 情動漢字 / 情動的意味処理 / ストループ刺激 / 非ストループ刺激 / 視野分割提示 / 視野差 / 視野分割提示法 / 言語優位半球 / 言語非優位半球 / 認知的葛藤現象 / 漢字・仮名 / 情動言語処理 / 知覚段階 / 記憶段階 / エピソード記憶 / 意味記憶 / 右半球説
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the cerebral hemispheric differences in perception and memory of positive, negative, and non-emotional words in normal individuals. The results were as follows.
Results of Experiment 1 and 2 showed that responses to positive and non-emotional words were more accurate in the right visual field than in the left, but no difference was found for negative emotional words. These findings were interpreted as suggesting that the right hemisphere has a processing system for negative emotional words.
Results of Experiment 3 and 4 indicated that the recall of positive and negative emotional words was not different in left and right visual fields although the recall of non-emotional words was better in the right visual field than in the left visual field. The results supported the hypothesis that explicit memory for emotional words was dependent more on the right hemisphere, whereas perception of both emotional and non-emotional words was more dependent on the left hemisphere.
Results of Experiment 5 and 6 showed that the stroop interference of positive and negative emotional words was larger than that of non-emotional words, and that the stroop interference of positive and negative and non-emotional words was not different in left and right visual fields, although the recall of non-stroop words was better in the right visual field than in the left visual field. These findings were interpreted as suggesting that the stroop interference of emotional words was larger in the left hemisphere.
The present study on the cerebral hemispheric differences in perception and memory of emotional words indicated that the memory for emotional words was dependent more on the right hemisphere, although the perception of both emotional and non-emotional words was more dependent on the left hemisphere.