A research of emotion recognition and emotional expression at the situation of interpersonal relation of aged person with mild dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARIZUKA Susumu  Faculty of Human Environment Studies, Kyushu University Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50113973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Takashi  Center of Health Administration, Ryukyu University, Assistant Professor, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80284991)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaged person with mild dementia / emotion cognition / emotional expression / Test of Emotional States for Aged Person / Dohsa-Hou / Recall method / role- playing / interpersonal situation / 痴呆化高齢者 / 対人関係投影法テスト / 投影 / 動作 / 行為 / 情動の理解と表出
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the recognition and expression of emotion in aged person with mild dementia, the Test of Emotional States for Aged Person(TESAP) which consists of 11cards was made. The TESAP has been continued to be standardized. Four interpersonal situations were provided in order to examine the TESAP and the emotional expression and emotion recognition in the aged person with mild dementia. The results were followings; (1) the depressive state was improved, (2) emotional expression and emotion cognition increased and (3) some photographs made them positive emotional responses.