A study of the ontogenetic and phylogenetic differences in endogeneous eyeblinks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hideoki  Tohoku-Gakuin University, Department of Psychology, Professor (90045675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Biology, Professor (90004671)
AIKAWA Toshiki  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Physics, Professor (10221029)
SUGIYAMA Toshiko  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Department of Health Care, Associate Professor (90271957)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseyeblinks / measures of blinks / life long development / normative value / synchrony of both eyelids / temporal distribution / sole blink rate / flurry / 瞬目 / 系統発生 / 個体発生 / 性差 / 個体差 / 眼瞼の発生 / 眼瞼の比較
Research Abstract
We conducted two experiments to establish quantitative parameters for various measures of endogenous blink activity across different age and gender groups. The first experiment tested participants aged between 3 months and 4 years and the second tested participants aged between 5 and 93 years. For children aged between 3 months and 4 years we video-recorded and examined blinking behavior under quiet resting conditions with no stimulation. For participants aged between 5 and 93 years, we examined the blinking behavior of the older groups while viewing a video stimulus. The results revealed that younger participants blinked less frequently than older participants, with blink rate increasing gradually up to 9 years of age. Some differences in blink rate and blink wave attributes were found between the three youngest age groups (aged under 4 years). Experiment 2 revealed no significant differences in blink rate among the adult age groups (over 20 years old). In addition, we found no significant differences in the duration of closing, reopening, or total blink duration between age groups or genders, except in the three groups aged under 4 years. We found the three types of blink frequency and tested associations between blinks and head movements, flurry incidence, side superiority of eyelids and the temporal distribution of blinks.