Mechanism of verb learning: How young children infer meanings of novel verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mutsumi  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (60255601)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsword meaning inference / word learning / verb learning / constraints / language acquisition / cognition development / 動詞の獲得 / 動詞語意 / アクションの記憶 / レキシコンの構築 / 動詞の学習 / 名詞の学習 / 語意学習バイアス / 認知発展 / 概念発達 / 認知学習 / 言語獲得 / 語彙獲得 / 言語学習 / 動詞
Research Abstract
Learning new words in action scenes involves at least three cognitive processes: (1) identify the word's form class; (2) map the target word to the appropriate referent in the scene; (3) determine how the word should be generalized. In particular, a learner needs to know, given the word's form class, what element of the scene is relevant for generalization of the word, and what elements are not. The present research examined how 3- and 5-year-old Japanese children map a novel noun and a verb to a dynamic action event and generalize them to new instances.
The results of five studies converged to suggest that, while both 3- and 5-year-olds are able to map a noun to a novel object and generalize the noun on the basis of the sameness of the object regardless of the action associated with the object, only 5-year-olds understand that verbs should be generalized on the sameness of the action per se independent of the theme object.