Early Visual Information Processing and Hemispheric Function Asymmetries : Perspective from Cognitive Psychology and Cognitive Neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MICHIMATA Chikashi  Sophia University, Psychology Departure, Professor, 教授 (00229733)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVisual Information Processing / Cerebral Functions / Cognitive Psychology / Cognitive Neuroscience / functional MRI / 大脳左右半球機能差 / 大細胞系 / 階層構造刺激 / 空間関係処理 / 視覚と視覚イメージ / 反応時間実験 / fMRI
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at exploring functions of the left and right cerebral hemispheres from the viewpoint of early visual information processing. The entire project was subdivided into four parts. First, effects of attenuating the magnocellular pathway were investigated. This included an fMRI investigation for processing of hierarchically organized visual patterns (Study1, presented at an international conference), a behavioral experiment about temporal frequency processing (Study 2, published at University Bulletin), and a behavioral experiment about characteristics of upper- and lower-visual fields (Study 3, submitted to an international journal). Second, hemispheric difference for processing of spatial relation was investigated. This included behavioral experiments manipulating spatial frequency content of the stimulus (Studies 4 and 5, published in domestic and international journals respectively), a behavioral experiment about coarse coding mechanism (Study 6, presented at an international conference), and an fMRI investigation for processing of different spatial relations (Study 7, presented in a domestic conference). Third, dynamic changes of cerebral functions through experience were investigated by fMRI, using Soroban experts as subjects. Finally, these research topics are now extended to issues of attention (Study 9, presented in a domestic conference) and object recognition (Study 10, presented in a domestic conference).