The relation between body movements and physiological state or mood state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Yutaka  Waseda University, Schooi of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Taira  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助手 (20318819)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbehavior / body movement / mood / respiration / physiology / body fluctuation / coordination / complex system / 身体 / 感情 / カオス
Research Abstract
There is a theory based on the past psychological studies that body movements are nothing more than dependent variables of the mind. Taking note of this theory, we reviewed the significance of and the need for a theory (on Somatic Psychology : Shintai Shinrigaku) that movements were independent variables. Further, we introduced a theory that body movements, posture and breathing had the function of affecting psychological conditions such as emotions and cognition. Lastly, we presented an outlook on the future of somatic psychology.
The subject experimental studies were focused on : chaos of hand movements involving both hands closing and opening alternately (findings : (1) there was a relation between such movements and a depressive mood ; and (2) the movements of a subject in a deep depressive mood tended to be disorderly with a higher level of chaos) ; changes in moods in accordance with the speed of closing and opening movements (findings : slow movements worked better for a depressi … More ve mood) ; physiological and psychological effect s of breathing while doing bending and stretching (findings : there was an indication that breathing while doing bending and stretching had positive effects both physiologically and psychologically. Particularly, some psychological indices pointed to positive effects of such breathing at a slow tempo) ; and a connection between physical restlessness and feeling of uneasiness (findings : it was confirmed that the level of physical restlessness was proportionate to emotional conditions. In such case, however, physical restlessness was observed to differ qualitatively depending upon the level of anxiety feelings).
At the workshop of the Society we and several other researchers gave a lecture on the significance of somatic psychology. We also talked about the significance of studies on the complex systems in psychology. Introduced at this lecture were matters related to chaos of behavioral or physiological invariables as well as health-related matters and a methodology of studies based on new points of view involving the application and introduction of a paradigm of complex systems studies to counseling. Less