Controllability of acute stress and immune and endocrine fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hideki  Graduate school of environmental study, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstress / immunity / secretory immunoglobulin A / psychoneuro immunology / 唾液中免疫グロブリンA / 学習性無力感 / コントロール可能性
Research Abstract
It has been known that acute or transient stress can influence functions of immunity. This phenomenon has been thought as a defense response. On the other hand, psychological theories of stress have argued that impact of stressor should be larger when the stressor is uncontrollable. The present study examined the effects of controllability in acute stress in two experiments in which human subjects conducted two types of stress task and were measured their immune and endocrine parameters.
1. In 2000, an experiment using an avoidance learning task of aversive noise was conducted. In the uncontrollable group, typical phenomenon of learned helplessness was observed. Salivary secretory immunoglobulin A (s-IgA) increased after the task, and more importantly increase of s-IgA was more prominent in the uncontrollable group than in the controllable group.
2. In 2001, an experiment using mental arithmetic task was conducted. Again, s-IgA increased as a result of j the stress task, and additionally, the degree of increase was larger in the uncontrollable subjects than in the controllable ones.
It is notable that the subjects in both experiments were not able to rate their controllability precisely. That is, peripheral immune function might be unconsciously regulated by central nervous system that can automatically perceive and process controllability of current situations. The underlying mechanisms should be addressed more in detail in future research.