The effect of symmeteic outcome dependency on interpersonal infommation proassing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mariko  Institution of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70166825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Sosuke  Dep. Human Science Tokiwa University, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60292504)
MIKI Hirome  Institution of Sport Science, Lecturer, 体育科学系, 講師 (60292538)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinterpersonal information processing / outcome dependency / seardning for intepersonal infomnation / positivity bias / coonputer experiment / evaluative feedback / comparison between Japan and USA / 情報収集行動 / 日米の相違性 / 対人関係に関するメタ期待 / 双方向的結果依存性 / 評価的結果依存性 / 情報モニタリング法 / 比較文化
Research Abstract
We examined cultural differences of the interpersonal information processing when a perceiver and a target person are in symmetric outcome dependency situation. We conducted three experiments in Japan and USA. The results of the 1^<st> experiment showed that the positivity bias exists commonly in both countries in an asymmetric outcome dependency situation as expected. Then, we examined that the positivity bias also occurs in the symmetric outcome dependency situation in the second experiment. The results showed that different motives related to positivity bias, namely relation oriented motive occurred positivity bias in Japan ,and self-enhancement motive related to it in USA.Then, in the 3^<rd> .experiment, we attempt to investigate when in the symmetric evaluative outcome-dependency situation, after being clear of partner's evaluation for oneself what kind of differences exist between Japan and US in terms of information gathering behavior regarding the partner and reaction to the partner, and explain the reasons for the differences. The results indicate that in general both Japanese and Americans focus on how the partner think of them. However, examining the content the search indicates that US participants appear to hold a strong interest in the partner's impression of them whereas Japanese participants take more interest in whether they are accepted or rejected by the partner. Based on this finding, we assume that the tendency that is observed in the cultural self Le., Americans stress self-understanding and Japanese stress relationship with others, also exists in the interpersonal information process level as a meta-expectation for interpersonal relationship.