The experimental studies of violent video games and anger control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Yoshida  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (80182781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Shintaro  Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 講師 (60323234)
KODAMA Masahiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (00114075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsviolent video games / aggressive behavior / game types / participation / tanger / control / calming / time series changes / 鎮静化過程 / 感情 / 認知 / 行動 / エピソード法 / 情動 / 刺激反応性 / 役割同化性 / 暴力性 / 娯楽性
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the effects of violent video games on aggressive behavior experimentally and made a basic investigation into the control of anger as an important factor of causing aggressive behavior. Then, we brought the results together as a report that consisted of 3 chapters. In the first chapter, we investigated the effects of violent video games on aggressive behavior in terms of game types (play style and impression) and participation (playing versus watching). The results showed that as the involvement in the game world becomes deeper from watching to playing, aggressive behavior was increased in the highly entertaining role-identification game and was decreased in the highly violent role-identification game. In the second chapter, we identified the affects and behaviors that follow anger episodes. The results revealed that surprise ,and depression were also elicited with anger, and 3 categories of behavior (rational solution, emotional display, thought evasion) were extracted. In the third chapter, based on the results of chapter 2, we examined the relationships between affects, cognitions, and behaviors that follow anger episodes, and their time series changes. As results, affective elements were related to emotional display immediately after anger experiences, and cognitive elements were related to it in two or three days after the experiences.