| Project/Area Number |
12610108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psycology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (60173788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOGOE Kumiko Iwate Prefectural University, Assistant, 助手 (90311894)
SHIMIZU Yutaka Showa Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70246007)
MIZUTA Keizo Shokei Women's College, Institute of Human Relation, Associate Professor, 人間関係科, 助教授 (70219632)
SAIDO Minoru Pool Gakuin University, Faculty of International Culture, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50280110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | broad disaster / community protection against disaster / Community / 防災 |
| Research Abstract |
Researches conducted in 2001 are analyzed in the view of facilitative and inihibitive factors upon community prevention system against broad disasters. Results indicate that high morale level in leaders and members of protective organization and local governments facilitate their systems. But on the other hand, community attributes and problems unsolvable by community members inhibit the systems. Regarding refuge plan for those non-residents in each area who need the refuge shelter are discussed. Based in the results, the psychological action researches were conducted at Sendai and Kobe. At Sendai traning program for volunteers in case of earthquake were tested. At Kobe, action research in one volunteered community organization -- "Kobe bousai hukushi community" -- to prevent disaster are prepared. The research project of three years were reported.