A Research on Neuropsychological Test and Support for children with Developmental Disobilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisao  Saitama University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50004122)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneuropsychological test / developmental Disabilities / attention / simuHaneous processing / successive processing / planning / support program / executive function / 注意欠陥多動性障害児 / 持続的注意 / 選択的注意 / 覚醒・注意
Research Abstract
The aims of present research are to develop a comprehensive neuropsychological test for the children with developmental disabilities, and to make a support program for remediation of the disabilities.
The first neuropsychological test done by Grant-in- Aid for Scientific Researchc(2) from 1996 to 1998 and was made up of three subsets ; tests of attention, simultaneous and successive processing, and planning. Among the three subsets, attention was not studied systematically in the past. Therefore, in the present research, it was studied thoroughly in normal preschool (4 to 6 years of age ) and school-aged ( 7 to 14 years of age) subjects. The normal standard of the sustained and selective attention tests was completed in the age range of 4 to 14.
The strength and weakness of cognitive processes were assessed in two subjects with developmental disabilities in using the neuropsychological test batteries. Support program was made for the two subjects.
In the present research, tests of executive function were also studied. The executive function is known to be associated with frontal lobe by research in the brain-damaged adult subjects. In the present research, six tests of the executive function were conducted in normal subjects age in 8 to 12 years. Norma standard in 8 to 12 year age range was obtained by the research.