The development of personal-moral judgments and orientations in family situations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMOTO Shuto  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30187504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Katsumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Information and Policy Studies, Professor, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (20135271)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmoral development / self-determination / moral duty / social domain theory / gender / authority / life and value / sense of self-entitlement / education / 介護
Research Abstract
Decision-makings and social judgments at the situations which contains both of the moral elements and a self-determination were defined as person-moral events in this research. The present study was to examine the development of sense of self-determination and moral duty in person-moral events in Japanese school-grade children, undergraduate students, and adults. It was also examined that how concepts of relationship between husbands and wives in adults were related to their child-rearing and their children's moral judgments.
The development of socio-moral judgments and orientations were investigated by three studies. It was found that with the age, a sense of entitlement exceeded a sense of duty in a matter of etiquette, one's control of appearance, and friendships. In those situation, undergraduate students didn't accept their parents' authority.
The development of self-entitlement and moral obligations in family relationships were investigated by four studies. It was found that a duty … More of self-sacrifice in family relation was lower than a sense of self-entitlement for children of all the ages. It was also found female subjects' receptions of self-entitlement were higher and more consistent, and socio-moral judgments were not related to moral sense of duty and self-entitlement in family relationships.
Adults' concepts of relationships between husbands and wives, and their relations to parenting styles and their children's moral judgments were investigated by four studies. It was found that adults who considered relationships between husbands and wives as a hierarchical relations supported traditional sex-roles and traditional parenting styles. It was also found younger children's whose mothers considered the relations of husbands and wives as mutually independent relation have more developed concepts of morality and personal.
Research results about person-moral judgments and orientations in family situations were put together at the end. Then, The courses of development were examined and theorized in regard to the way of life and value education. Less