Studies on the formation processes of ethnic stereotypes and the prejudice toward minorities in modern age of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANZAI Tomohide  Saitama University, Faculty od Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30165063)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsethnic / stereotype / Black / Westerners / prejudice / acttitude / minority / majority / セクシャル・マイノリティ / カミング・アウト / ホモセクシャル / レズビアン / 心理-歴史的視点 / 人種観 / 白人 / 野蛮人 / 黄色人
Research Abstract
In the first part of the studies, we investigated the historical and psychological process of Japanese concerning ethnic stereotypes towards Westerners and Blacks from 15^<th> to the end of 19^<th> centuries. The people of the port town might already have had ethnic stereotypes toward Blacks in 16^<th> century. It was not until the end of the Edo era that problems concerning the trade, military, and foreign affairs become important psychohistorical background factors influencing relations between Japanese and Westerners. In the second part of the studies, we conducted researches on the attitude and reactions of the sexual majority toward sexual minorities. Ethnic stereotypes and prejudice of Japanese adults were examined by analyzing their response to Sambo from picture book. These results suggest many Japanese adults have racial stereotypes and prejudice against minority and ethnic groups today.