Exploring links between father's cooperation with family chores, family functions, and me adjustments of family members.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60144789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kazuo  Gunma Social Welfare University Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10169170)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfather's cooperation / mother's mental stress / child's aggression / family function / adolescent's Identity / mother's parenting behavior / 家庭での父親の協力的関わり / 夫婦関係 / 自我同一性 / 母親役割達成感 / 妻役割達成感 / 幼児・児童の攻撃性 / 父親のストレス・コーピング / 「父親の協力」についての夫婦間の認識のずれ / 専業主婦家庭 / 共働き家庭 / 父親の家庭での協力 / 父親の自我同一性発達 / 父母の認知のズレ
Research Abstract
Study1&2 : (1)Cggnitive discrepancy between father and mother concerning about one of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife" had significant negative correlation with one of the subscales of husband-wife relationships named respect and reliance to her husband", significant positive correlation with three of the sub-scales of mother's mental stress named "feeling of anxiety""feeling of loneliness" "feeling of mental fatigue", and significant positive correlation with one of the subscales of mother' parenting behavior named "refusal behavior to her child". (2)According to path analysis, the following cause-and-effect relations were found. "Communication between husband and wife"->"respect and reliance to her husband"->reduction of "feeling of self-blockade"->reduction of "coercive behavior".
Study3 : 0ne of toe subscales of father's cooperation with family chores named "communication between husband and wife" had significant positive correlations with the feeling of mother- and wife-attainment, significant negative correlation with child's aggressive behavior, and significant positive correlation with one of the subscales of father's stress coping behavior named " steady efforts".
Sludy4 : (1)All of the subscales of father's cooperation with family chores had significant positive correlations with most subscales of husband and mother relations and family functions. (2)Adolescent's identity development had significant positive correlations with adolescent's recognition of father's cooperation with family chores, family functions, and husband and wife relations.