A Study on Counseling Process by Analyzing Counseling Transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toru  Faculty of Education, Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30173579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZAMA Kyoko  Faculty of Education, Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60323383)
KONDO Kunio  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40095790)
OKAMURA Tatsuya  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10177082)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCounseling Transcript / Counseling Process / Person-centered Counseling / Pre-therapy / Reflection / Responding Technique / The Necessary and Sufficient Conditions of Therapeutic Personality Change / Therapeutic Structure / カウンセリング・プロセス / プリ-セラピイ
Research Abstract
Ever since the work of Rogers (1942), the importance of analyzing counseling transcripts has been recognized both as a method of scientific study and professional training. Although various limitations such as confidentiality prevent current researchers from utilizing this method, the present study on counseling process was conducted by analyzing transcripts of a series of tape recorded interviews, a bequest of late Moiro Saji, Honorary Professor of Tokyo University.
In this study, three sets of data were used ; A) literal record only (not printed in Study Report due to confidentiality) , B) literal record and introspections of the Counselor (see Appendix 1 of Study Report) , and C) literal record, introspection, and overall information of the case included (see Appendix 1, 2 of Study Report, and published materials such as "Yuko's Case").
Analyzes and discussions were as following :
1) Using Data A, the technique "reflection" was analyzed in relation to the concept "pre-therapy" (Prouty, 1994). Anew possibility to this technique was discussed (seeArticle 2 in Study Report).
2) Using Data B, the basic attitudes of the Counselor, which is understood as elements that effect counseling process, were analyzed. Here, the importance of "Genuinness" out of Roger's Three Conditions was confirmed (see Article 3 in Study Report).
3) Using Data C, as a direct influential element to counseling process, the overall therapeutic structure was studied. Various points including the decision making of the Counselor were discussed (see Article 1 in Study Report).