The development and application of a method for assessing language development in children with developmental problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI akiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70238096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazunari  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293006)
HASHIMOTO Souichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10292997)
OTOMO Kiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30213789)
KANNO Atsushi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslanguage development / assessment method / children with developmental disabilities / auditory reception / expression / communication / 聴覚的理解
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research, was as follows :
1. To develop a new language development assessment method that evaluates various aspects of language development,
2. To clarify the process of acquiring Japanese in infants and children using this assessment method,
3. To apply this assessment method to children with developmental disabilities and to clarify their problems with language development, and
4. To examine whether this assessment method can offer effective information for educational programs for developmentally disabled children.
This study was carried out over three years. In the first year, the tasks for the Japanese test were developed based on PLS-3 (Preschool Language Scale-3 (Zimmerman, Steiner & Pond, 1902)), which was developed for children learning English. PLS-3 can evaluate the level of language development by assessing receptive and expressive language skills in infants and young children (ages 0 to 6 years). Although we followed its overall style by dividing the material evaluated into two areas, "receptive language"and "expressive language", the test items were modified and overall style by dividing the material evaluated into two areas, "receptive language" and "expressive language", the test items were modified and new items were added to suit the process of acquiring Japanese. In the second year, a nationwide study examined 660 healthy children(ages 0 to 6 years) in order to standardize the new language development assessment tool. In addition, test items were prepared to evaluate the area of "communication", which was our original focus. In the final year, the data on the healthy children were analyzed, and their validity was verified. In addition, the use of the procedure and the interpretation of the results when this assessment method was applied to children with developmental disabilities were investigated.