Theoretical Studies on Culture Contact in Japan: Survey of Past Studies and Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Yasuko  Ochanomizu Univ., Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (20135924)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsculture contact / constructionism / interpretive approach / identity / graduates of international school / foreign student / assistant language teacher / teacher of Japanese language / グローバリゼーション / 異文化体験 / グロードリゼーション / 研究交流 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This two-year project has focused more on examining studies of culture contact which adopt constructionism as its conceptual framework than studies under the implicit influence of logical-positivism which presuppose something essentials of a cultural group.
The research report consisting of six chapters has been published. Chapter 1 discusses characteristics of constructionist approach with special reference to the concept of "cultural border" and representation of "others". In addition it discusses the differences between the concept of identity the school of cultural-studies such as Stuart Hall has adopted and that conceptualized in a way of essentialism, and possible application of the concept of "habitus" proposed by P. Bourdieu to the studies of culture contact. Chapter 2 examines characteristics of two methodologies so far used for the studies of culture contact, one is logical-positivist's approach closely related to essentialism and the other is the interpretive approach which leads to constructionism.
After the two theoretical chapters introduced are the individual studies which adopt the constructionist's approach. Chapter 3 deals with the transnational migration between Japan and the United States and the hybridization of identity among alumni members of an international school located in Japan. Chapter 4 focuses on the processes of understanding of "Japanese cultural pattern" governing interpersonal behavior by foreign students in contrast with own Korean or Chinese way of behavior. Chapter 5 deals with the impact of culture contact in Japanese schools upon identity of assistant language teachers who racially belong to the majority in their own country. Chapter 7 reports studies done in classes in Australian schools, focusing upon the formation of their views of language education narrated by Australian teachers of Japanese language.