A socio-psychological study of affiliative functions of media-communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College (2001)
Shizuoka University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MOROI Katsuhide  Doshisha Women's College, Dep. of Contempory studies Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80182286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Itsuko  Kobe Shoin women's university, 文学部, 助教授 (00298994)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaffiliation / media / cellular phone / E-mail / rejection sensitivity / 親和欲求
Research Abstract
The major propose of this research is to demonstrate that the media-communication is useful for activating the interpersonal relations. This study examined the psychological mechanism of the cellular phone communication. The questionnaire survey was administered to the students in a woman college(N = 301). The items measuring how they communicated by the cellular phone were rated. Afiiliative tendency Scale(Maehara, 1979) and Rejection Sensitivity Questionnaire (Downey & Feldman, 1996) were also assessed.
A series of analyses of the structural equation of the observation variables indicated the differences between the oral-communication and mail-communication. The direct effect of the affiliation tendency on the oral communication behavior was salient. Also, the reception anxiety mediated the relations among the cellular communication and the personal dispositions. The following sequence was inferred. The sensitivity of the rejection by others was increased. The increased rejection expectancy causes the reception anxiety. The reception anxiety activates mail-communication. The results of this study were discussed from the viewpoint of the cellular phone sites for the opposite-sex association.