A Study on the Sense of Political Distrust in Adolescents : Its Relations to Political Alienation, Political Attitudes and Political Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tadashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10156507)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSense of Political Distrust / Political Interest / Sense of Political Efficacy / Political Attitudes / Perceived Subjective Distance to Politics / Willingness to Voting Behavior / Privatism / Perceived Social Immaturity / 投票行動 / 政治的知識 / 大学生 / 政治離れ状態 / 青年
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to examine the structure and characteristics of the sense of political distrust among contemporary adolescents and to investigate its relations to the influencing factors like political interest, political attitudes and political action tendency. There conducted four investigations to make complete the purpose of this study. Research findings were as follows : (1) The factor structure of the Sense of political distrust among contemporary adolescents revealed two major components named "opacity of political process" and "anti-role action of political agencies" respectively. (2) According to the result that scores across all components of the sense of political distrust inclined to high, there widely spread strong sense of political distrust among contemporary adolescents. (3) The sense of political distrust associated with the feeling of disliking toward existing political parties, unwillingness of voting behavior and the low level of the sense of politica … More l efficacy. (4) Higher political interest and lower tendency of withdrawal from society revealed significant positive effects on the "opacity of political process" factor of the sense of political distrust. (5) Higher privatism generated higher sense of distrust associated to "anti-role action of political agencies". (6) There were no causal effects of the sense of political distrust on the perceived subjective distance to politics and the unwillingness of voting behavior. (7) While political interest and the sense of political efficacy had significant positive effects toward the perceived subjective distance to politics, political interest solely influenced the willingness of voting behavior in national election. Based on the results of this study, a causal model for explaining the sense of political distrust among contemporary adolescents was proposed which connecting psycho-behavioral characteristics as a psychological background factor, the sense of political efficacy and political competence as a individual resource factor and political interest and political knowledge as a politically relevant factor. Less