The sharedness of social stereotypes and intergroup communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90261031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstereotypes / social cognition / shared cognition / communication / intergroup cognition / informational status / 共有的認知 / 合意性の推測 / 集団間認知 / 連鎖再生法 / 言語的抽象性 / 社会的ステレオタイプ / 共有的信念 / 認知表象 / 集団間関係 / 原因帰属過程 / 文化的影響 / 集団コミュニケーション / 関連性 / 内集団・外集団関係 / 商品イメージ
Research Abstract
Social psychological studies of stereotypes and stereotyping that have been conducted from the social cognition perspective were reviewed in order to postulate a theoretical framework for the study of stereotypes as shared representation. A series of experiments were then conducted to test hypotheses derived from the framework. The first set of experiments examined the processes in which communications take into consideration the communication partners' attitudes and beliefs. It was further demonstrated that the modified communication due to such consideration exerted reflexive effects on the communicator's cognitive representations and beliefs. In addition, differences in informational status between the communicators showed significant influences. A second series of experiments investigated the contents of dynamic conversations involving stereotypes. The results revealed that conversations about out-groups represented a greater number of stereotype-inconsistent information whereas conversations about the in-group contained more stereotype-consistent information. The collective level of cognitive processes assumed to underlie these effects were compared to the research findings about the individual level of processes. Factors relevant to cultural sharedness were also investigated in a separate set of studies. Still another set of studies examined how consensual perceptions are formed among the members of social groups. Taken together, the results from these studies revealed commonalities and discrepancies between the individual versus collective levels of psychological processes. The findings demonstrated that the collective nature of social representations can be examined through empirical (i.e., experimental) methodology.