On the process of young mothers' getting positive attitude towards child-rearing with their anxiety for their own self-actualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
URYU Yoshiko  Nara University of Education, Depart. of Education, Proffessor, 教育学部, 教授 (20259469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 民子  平安女学院大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40046470)
KAYO Miyoko  Shiga Bunka Junior College, Depart. of Human Welfare, Proffessor, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (30214571)
米山 京子  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30079743)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsyoung Japanese mother and father / Danish parents / young women / positive attitude towards child-raering / negative attitude towards child-raering / self-actualization / view of job / psychological well-being / 育児ストレス / デンマーク比較調査 / 女子青年の育児期待 / 育児労働観 / 自己実現要求 / 理想のライフ・スタイル / 葛藤克服 / 北欧との比較 / 育児への意欲と意義 / 生き方との葛藤 / 育児力の形成
Research Abstract
We examined young Japanese mothers attitude towards child-rearing through questionaire method. The main results are as follows. They had not only positive attitude but also negative attitude towards their children and child-rearing. The negative attitude showed that they had conflict between child-rearing and their self-actualization. Working mothers who wanted to continue their job got higher positive score for child-rearing than mothers who don't want to do. Non-working mothers who wanted to stay at home with their children and didn't want to work, got higher positive score than mothers who were eager to get jobs. As for the score for psychological well-being , the situation was the same. And working mothers who thought working realize self-actualization got higher positive score for child-rearing and for psychological well-being. Non-working mothers who thought similarly got higher positive score for child-rearing but not for psychological well-being. But those mothers who thought working realize self-actualization also got higher negative score for child-rearing. This negative attitude towards child-rearing seems to show no not only their irritation but also forward -looking approach to their problems in the life-cycle. We also examined data of Danish parents and young women, in addition to Japanese fathers and young women.