Intervention Research of Clinical-Social Psychology by Cross-Cultural Social Skills Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial skills / cross-cultural djustment / foreigness in Japan / clinical-social psychology / experimental session / international students / host hamily / psycho education / 実験セッション / 行動リハーサル / 日本文化 / 異文化滞在者 / 介入研究 / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク
Research Abstract
Basic researches about roles of interpersonal relationship for cross-cultural adjustment were done and experimental intervention sessions for cross-cultural interpersonal relationship formation were developed. Questionnaires survey suggested that guests' social skills enhanced cross-cultural relationship formation, hosts expects guests' performance of cross-cultural social skills and recognized cross-cultural social skills deficiencies of their own, and both guests and hosts regarded social skills deficiencies as the most important reason of the difficulty of their relationship formation. The interview survey to both hosts and guests revealed processes of getting and practicing of their social skills. Their social skills learning needs were confirmed. Possibility of relationships formations or improvement by the learning was shown. Depend on behavior learning theories, structured learning tasks and original videotapes as teaching materials for experimental sessions were prepared. Trainees were 1) international students of graduate schools of a national university for 5 hours by 4 days by 2 series, 2) trainee of NGO for 5 hours by 2 times in 2 months, and 3) undergraduate Japanese and international students of a national university for once a week in 3 weeks by 2series. Compared to pre-post evaluation of the sessions showed improving of cross-cultural understanding and motivation of active coping, and recognition of improvement of their own performance. Finally, theoretical background of clinical-social psychology and the application to the psycho-education for cross-cultural adjustment were discus