Examination of graup-level factors that regulate the function of gender stereotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00235152)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstereotype / gender / group / 集団生産性 / 社会的手抜き / 社会的補償 / 性別構成比 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 結果依存性 / 感情 / セクシズム
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify factors that facilitate or inhibit gender stereotyping as well as the influences of gender stereotype on group performance in mixed-gender groups. The results were as follows :
(1) The content of negative and positive gender stereotypes was examined. Although traditional gender stereotypes were shared in both samples of university students and workers, university students had fewer traditional stereotypes than workers. Although the female stereotype was evaluated more positively than the male, women were rated more homogeneous than men.
(2) Several factors that facilitate or inhibit gender stereotyping were examined through both an investigation of work units within an organization as well as two experiments. It was shown that workers with a higher motivation for attachment to their organization are possibly more easily influenced by the norm of their work unit regarding gender stereotyping. In addition, it was suggested that the gender composition of the work unit is related to the level of gender stereotyping. Although the role of power and integral positive affect in the inhibition of gender stereotyping was examined through two experiments, gender stereotyping was not inhibited in contradiction to expectations.
(3) The influences of gender stereotypes on mixed-gender group performance were tested in one experiment. It was suggested that the expectations of co-worker performance based on gender stereotypes cause participants to engage in social loafing or social compensation, which in turn influence group performance.