Identification and type of preschooler with Developmental Coordination Diaorder : Useful of the Movement Assessment Battery for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA Atsushi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Tomoyasu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATON, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 助教授 (00260399)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDevelopmental Coordination Disorder / Clumsy / Motor development / diagnostic / young childrend / assessment / 発達性運動協応障害 / 運動スキル / 幼児期 / 反応時間 / M-ABC
Research Abstract
Motor development is unique among our abilities that we can measure its progress from birth throughout the life span, and the studies we have examined have included such an age range. In contrast to the preschooler with more severe disability, preschooler who is called "clumsy" or "physical awkwardness" receives limited provision in Japan. This investigation is concerned with the identication and assessment of Japanese preschool childred who have physical awkwardness. In this presentation the useful of the Movement Assessment Battery for Children (M-ABC) Checklist and Test as an assessment instrument is explored. The data on a sample of 199, 4, 5, and 6 years old compared favorably with data from the standardized sample in the United States. M-ABC Test AGE BAND 1 identifiede 11.5% of children as having movement problem or being at risk, which was close to the value obtained in the United States. Age and gender differences were simiar. The Test provided evidence of the validity of this figure as it successfully differentiated the selected children from age-matched controls who scored well on the checklist. Although some of the items need modification, the results suggest that M-ABC package is a workable research tool for preschoolers in the Japanese context.